When I get my head on straight I'll tell ya

Dear Verizon, Fuck you thought

It appears that Sprint and T-mobile’s constant nailing Verizon is starting to sting. The problem is Verizon has lost it’s muffukin mind, have you seen their new ad? No, let me roll that beautiful bean footage. Yes, Verizon has decided to tell everyone that with your Facebook, Periscope, Twitch, Youtube, Amazon Prime, Hulu, Netflix, and Twitter along with whatever other Apps you choose to use. Now I don’t know about you but I know how much data I blow through and 5 gigs barely covers it.

So, what does this commercial make me think? A that Verizon thinks people are dumb as shit. There is no other excuse for telling people “You don’t use as much data as you think you do, don’t pay for unlimited Data nooo just get 5 gigs from us and pay overage fees forever and a day.” This is not to say that I DON’T understand the play, I do. It is RARELY beneficial to concede a point to a rival, especially a point this large, the problem is this WASN’T the way to combat that play. T-mobile made streaming date to certain Apps free. IE Hulu, Netflix, Amazon Prime, and Youtube don’t count towards your data limit for the month. Now I am sure that some deals and concessions were made but you can’t tell me Verizon doesn’t have the pull or cash flow to make the same dealswhich begs a very interesting question:

Does Marcellus Wallace look like a bitch?

No seriously, think about it VERIZON came out of its rabbit ass mouth telling folks that WE (that being the general public) don’t need all this data we asking for. That we are basically being DATA GLUTTONS asking for more than 5 GB of high-speed internet data, on top of which our FEARS of OVERAGE CHARGES are UNFOUNDED. We don’t even use our smart devices that much(even though damn near every social media has some sort of live streaming feature now, which if you don’t know chews through data), so why are we worried about more than a HUGE 5 GB pool. Seriously, Verizon who ever your marketing guy is, fire him that has to be the DUMBEST shit I ever heard. Could you argue about Throttling? Yes. Could you make an argument about having more coverage for phone calls and data usage? Hell’s yes. But to say, that WE THE PEOPLE who are all over social media, youtube, video chat apps like: Oovoo, Glide, Snapchat, Skype, Facetime, Duo, Path, and Tango I mean have you sent someone a video message or a long audio message? You chew through data like crazy, which means to tell us that 1 in 3 people(which must mean 1 in 3 people on Verizon cause I know the rest of us are using our data) only use 5 GB of data means that you are either using old numbers or else “You are trying to fuck us like a bitch.” Honestly, like I didn’t see them say they were gonna wave the Overage fees between 5 to say 15 GB’s if they were wrong about their usage.

Cause they also tried to poo poo peoples fears of overage charges, like we use AT&T for work after we get done with our pool, EVERY gig after is 15 bucks. Think of how quick you can use up a gig. And by the way most of the places we go, we have access to their wifi, IE we don’t always have to use our data BUT between map programs, using various apps for the business, and personal data usage(anything from tutorial videos to music while we work) we still chew up a lot. So yeah Verizon, stop it you sound silly. Don’t tell people they don’t use as much data as they think, as of the posting of this article I have used 8.79 GB my damn self and I took a few extra days off and was on a lot of wifi, give folks BETTER pricing on the data they use, offer up an UNLIMITED PLAN yourself(without charging an arm, leg and two titties/both balls), or else just admit you love charging folks overage fees cause FREE MONEY. People are gonna consume data, it’s all we do so convincing folks “oh you don’t use THAT much data” is a great play to keep charging fees but not a reflection of reality.

Like people use social media, MOST of us have JOKED about the amount of data we use, so telling us some ridiculous ass number so that somehow fools pay more for less/equal your network is good but not good.

Advertisements

3 responses

  1. My carrier is AT&T and they have increased my data fee $5 for unlimited data. No one is dumb enough to jump ship with the threat of possible overage fees.

    01/25/2017 at 11:48 AM

    • Especially them $15 buck per gigabyte overage fees. What if you stuck somewhere and wanna binge watch a show, nah pimp I like my unlimited data no fees just streams

      01/25/2017 at 12:11 PM

  2. Pingback: This is NOT a mic drop Moment | The wonderful world of Primal

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s